Scorecard

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI v Star Cricket Club on Fri 01 Apr 2016 at 11:00 AM
Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report The Cavaliers started the season with a friendly match against Star CC. After a lengthy rain delay, the game got underway, with the Cavaliers bowling first. A respectable performance was but in from the bowlers as a whole, but an outstanding spell was bowled by 13 year old spinner, Avinash Thakkar, who took 3-19 off 4 overs. However, the fielding was pretty abysmal, with multiple catches going down. Star CC mustered 138/5 off their 20 overs.
Watt and Chinnaswammy got the Cavaliers off to a good start before Watt was dismissed for 30 after 50 runs had been scored. Most batsman contributed, with Thilina Silva and Jay Khan both scoring 20s, and after 16 overs, the Cavaliers reached the total with 5 wickets to spare.
A comfortable win, but plenty of things to work on for the season ahead.

Star Cricket Club Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
138 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jay Khan4.0023123.005.75
Sebastian Walker2.00800.004.00
Thilina Silva4.0033133.008.25
Adrian Van Wyk3.003300.0011.00
Anmol Anand3.002200.007.33
Avinash Thakkar4.001936.334.75

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
140

(16.0 overs)
    
James Watt Caught  30 27 111.11
Sai Chinnaswamy Caught  10 14 71.43
Jay Khan Caught  23 28 82.14
Sebastian Walker Caught  6 9 66.67
Thilina Silva Caught  26 11 236.36
Adrian Van Wyk Not Out  15 9 166.67
Anmol Anand Not Out  0
Avinash Thakkar  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Star Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.