Scorecard

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI v Mavericks Cricket Club on Sat 16 Apr 2016 at 11:00 AM
Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club Lost by 2 wickets

Match report Southern Cavaliers went down in a cliffhanger in their opening T20 match of the season, falling bravely by two wickets in the final over to a strong Mavericks side. Chasing a meagre 116 to win, Mavericks began their innings with some massive blows and at one stage were 91 for 2.
That beginning masked a brilliant spell of fast bowling from Francis Brooke, who terrorized the batsmen with an intimidating four overs, uprooting the stumps of the Mavericks' damaging opening batsman Fezan Butt (27 off 20) with the last ball of his third over.

With the game headed for an early finish, the Cavaliers, as they often do, fought back to take six wickets for 20 runs and make a game of it. Sebastian Walker took three wickets and Anmol Anand and Abdul Nissar chipped in with one each. With some excellent fielding, the run rate ballooned to greater than a run a ball.
But, needing six off the last over, Mavericks held their innings together to strike a boundary that sealed the win with three balls to spare.

Earlier, the Cavaliers were sent in on a dicey wicket with dreadfully uneven bounce. Against tight bowling, openers Neil Hickey (13 off 20) and Abdul Nissar (13 off 24) went at a run a ball for the first seven overs before both fell in the space of an over. Kartik Radhakrishnan (27 off 20) and, in his debut for the club, David Clarke (11 off 13) consolidated the innings and, at 86 for 3 after 13 overs, the stage was set for a promising finish.
Mavericks fought back though and only Sebastian Walker (15) could muster double figures as the tail fell away disappointingly.

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
115

(20.0 overs)
    
Abdul Nissar Bowled  13 17 76.47
Neil Hickey Bowled  13 20 65.00
Kartik Radhakrishnan Lbw  10 9 111.11
James Watt Bowled  16 20 80.0
David Clarke Bowled  11 13 84.62
Sebastian Walker Caught  14 15 93.33
Jay Khan Lbw  0 2 0
Anmol Anand Bowled  0 3 0
Warren Bonorchis Not Out  7 13 53.85
Francis Brooke Not Out  2 2 100
Avinash Thakkar  

Mavericks Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Mavericks Cricket Club Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
117 (19.3 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Francis Brooke4.0027127.006.75
Kartik Radhakrishnan4.012100.005.25
Avinash Thakkar3.002200.007.33
Anmol Anand3.0019119.006.33
Abdul Nissar3.0110110.003.33
Sebastian Walker2.301434.675.60