Scorecard

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI v Mavericks Cricket Club on Sat 30 Apr 2016 at 11:00 AM
Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club Won by 13 runs

Match report In one of the most complete T20 performances in the club's short history, the Southern Cavaliers beat Mavericks at Oxon Hill on Saturday to almost book a maiden semi-final spot in this year's WMCB T20 competition. The Cavaliers won by 13 runs after a superb batting performance and some outstanding catching and fielding.

Batting first after losing a third consecutive toss, and on a damp Oxon Hill outfield, the Cavaliers got off to a flyer thanks to openers James Watt and Kartik Radhakrishnan, who combined for the club's first 50-run opening stand of the season. Both played some marvellous shots before Watt was dismissed for 26 off 20 balls. With the score on 73, Radhakrishnan was caught and bowled for a run-a-ball 33, bringing man-of-the-match Paul Woolf and Sebastian Walker together.

The Saffers kept the run rate flying, with both making a mess of Mavericks' second- and third-change bowlers. Woolf was on track for his maiden club 50 before tearing a calf and having to retire for 42 off 40 balls. Walker was then bowled for 23, sparking a mini collapse that included Rahul Dandamudi and Adrian Van Wyk falling for ducks. Neil Hickey and Francis Brooke were able to consolidate with an unbroken 14-run stand and push the score to 145, easily the club's best of the season.
In reply, the Cavaliers reduced Mavericks to 48 for 5, thanks to some outstanding fast bowling yet again from Francis Brooke (2 for 16 off 4), some good catching and a sensational run-out from Paul Woolf. However, Mavericks steadied with a 36-run stand for the 8th wicket and were on the crest of snatching an unlikely win requiring 14 off the last over.

Fortunately for the Cavaliers, Carlos Brathwaite wasn't batting and Ben Stokes wasn't bowling. Captain Neil Hickey took the final over and with the first ball had danger man Junaid Saeed well caught at long on by James Watt. Khalid Mohyiuddin was then caught behind off the next ball by debutante Jatin Thakkar, leaving Mavericks 13 off four balls. Hickey and Watt then sealed the win by combining again off the next ball - this time with a run out - to complete a team hat trick.

Hickey finished with 2 for 10, while Walker, Radhakrishnan, Van Wyk, and leading wicket taker, Avinash Thakkar, all chipped in with one each. With a win on Saturday against A Money Matter, the Cavaliers will qualify for the T20- semi-finals for the first time in club history.

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
145

(20.0 overs)
    
James Watt Bowled  30 20 3 150.0
Kartik Radhakrishnan Caught  26 33 3 78.79
Paul Woolf Retired Not Out  42 40 6 1 105.00
Sebastian Walker Stumped  26 16 162.50
Neil Hickey Not Out  4 5 1 80.0
Rahul Dandamudi Stumped  0 1 0
Adrian Van Wyk Bowled  0 1 0
Francis Brooke Not Out  4 4 100
Avinash Thakkar  
Jatin Thakkar  
Alex Goss  

Mavericks Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Mavericks Cricket Club Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
132 (19.3 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Francis Brooke4.001628.004.00
Kartik Radhakrishnan4.0037137.009.25
Sebastian Walker4.002500.006.25
Avinash Thakkar3.0025212.508.33
Adrian Van Wyk2.0016116.008.00
Neil Hickey1.301025.006.67