Scorecard

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI v DC Royals Cricket Club on Sun 12 Jun 2016 at 11:00 AM
Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report The Southern Cavaliers continued their unbeaten start to the 40 Over WMCB competition with a club-record run chase to secure a memorable win against DC Royals at Laurel on Sunday. The Cavaliers had never successfully chased anything more than 200, but in a disciplined batting performance highlighted by man-of-the-match Finton Sugumar's club-record 80, they hauled in the DC Royals' imposing total of 239 with five wickets and almost five overs to spare.

Earlier, a middling bowling and fielding performance against the T20 champions had put the Cavaliers on the back foot. With some excellent early bowling by Jay Khan (2 for 49 off 8 overs) in particular, the Cavaliers had DC Royals' strong batting line-up in trouble at 24 for 3. But a raft of dropped catches and one missed stumping - together with an outfield providing maximum value for shot-making - enabled the Royals to finish on 239 for 9.

With the wicket holding up better than the Cavaliers' boundary-line tarp (photo evidence below), there was optimism for a strong run chase, but early wickets dampened that enthusiasm, with openers Sebastian Walker (5) and Sai Chinnaswamy (9) falling cheaply. Batting at three, Jay Khan played some nice shots but holed out to mid-off for 18, reducing the Cavaliers to 47 for 3. That united Finton Sugumar and debutante Usman Shahid, and against a tiring bowling attack, the pair played smartly to keep the run rate moving. A 50-run stand was eventually brought undone when Shahid was caught for a well-made 12.

At 97 for 4 the game was in the balance but new batsman Neil Hickey was able to provide Sugumar with valuable support as he continued bludgeoning the Royals' attack, highlighted by a succession of mighty pull shots that turned fielders into search parties. Sugumar was closing in on the club's maiden century before tiring in the hot and windy conditions and holing out for a club-record 80. Hickey by now was opening up and together with new batsman Kushal Reddy, who had been the pick of the bowlers with 2 for 41 off 8 overs, the pair continued at more than a run-a-ball for a largely chanceless stand of 70 to reel in the target with close to five overs to spare. Hickey finished unbeaten on 47 and Reddy made 36 not out.

DC Royals Cricket Club Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
239 (32.2 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jay Khan8.0049224.506.12
Francis Brooke5.0036136.007.20
Kushal Reddy8.0041220.505.13
Usman Shahid5.0033216.506.60
Thilina Silva6.0035135.005.83
Sebastian Walker6.0024124.004.00
Adrian Van Wyk2.001800.009.00

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
241

(31.5 overs)
    
Sebastian Walker Caught  4 10 1 40.0
Sai Chinnaswamy Caught  9 7 2 128.57
Jay Khan Caught  18 17 3 105.88
Finton Sugumar Caught  80 65 8 4 123.08
Usman Shahid Caught  12 14 1 85.71
Neil Hickey Not Out  47 43 6 109.30
Kushal Reddy Not Out  36 36 5 100
Francis Brooke  
Aaron Flavel  
Thilina Silva  
Adrian Van Wyk  

DC Royals Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.