Scorecard

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI v Punjab Lions Cricket Club on Sat 18 Jun 2016 at 11:00 AM
Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club Won by 114 runs

Match report Southern Cavaliers defeated Punjab Lions by 115 runs in another outstanding game of cricket. Batting first, Cavaliers piled on 304 for 7 off 40 overs, with Finton Sugumar scoring another 80, and debutante Tanzir Ahmed scoring 66.

In response, the Punjab Lions could only muster 189 before being bowled out, with all Cavaliers bowlers performing well, and the standout being Tanzir Ahmed's man of the match performance of 5-41 off 8 overs. A strong start to the season with three wins from three!

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
303

(40.0 overs)
    
Sai Chinnaswamy Stumped  33 40 4 82.50
Tanzir Ahmed Bowled  66 47 13 140.43
Jay Khan Caught  29 31 2 1 93.55
Kartik Radhakrishnan Lbw  28 30 3 1 93.33
Finton Sugumar Caught  76 56 9 4 135.71
Sebastian Walker Bowled  21 25 2 84.00
Johan Botha Not Out  21 10 1 2 210.0
Adrian Van Wyk Run out  1 2 50.0
Alex Goss  
Warren Bonorchis  
A.N. Other  

Punjab Lions Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Punjab Lions Cricket Club Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
189 (28.5 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kartik Radhakrishnan3.002200.007.33
Jay Khan5.0039139.007.80
Alex Goss5.0039139.007.80
Tanzir Ahmed8.014158.205.13
Sebastian Walker6.0034134.005.67
Adrian Van Wyk1.001226.0012.00