Scorecard

Spartans Cricket Club v Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 23 Jul 2016 at 11:00 AM
Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club Lost by 21 runs

Match report Cavaliers went down to Spartans in a tough fought game. Batting first, Spartans amassed 226, with Deepak Velayudhan scoring 127 off 96 balls. Pick of the bowlers was the returning Brian Barrie, with figures of 2-29 off 8 overs.

In response, the Cavaliers struggled, losing quick wickets. Kartik Radhakrishnan supplied some resistance, scoring 63. Combined with his 2-28 off 8, he was the best performer for the Cavs on the day. Unfortunately, the Cavs were bowled out 21 runs short of the target. A tough game and well played Spartans, but 5 wins and 2 losses puts us in a strong position come playoffs.

Spartans Cricket Club Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
226 (39.1 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kartik Radhakrishnan8.0128214.003.50
Brian Barrie8.0129214.503.63
Jay Khan8.0054154.006.75
Thilina Silva3.4037137.0010.09
Neil Hickey3.002200.007.33
Abdul Nissar8.0050225.006.25
Adrian Van Wyk1.00212.002.00

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
205

(28.5 overs)
    
Sai Chinnaswamy Caught  9 9 100
Abdul Nissar Lbw  11 11 100
Jay Khan Caught  12 12 100
Finton Sugumar Lbw  0 1 0
Johan Botha Caught  18 18 100
Sebastian Walker Caught  2 2 100
Kartik Radhakrishnan Caught  63 63 100
Neil Hickey Caught  29 29 100
Thilina Silva Bowled  19 19 100
Brian Barrie Caught  8 8 100
Adrian Van Wyk Not Out  2 2 100

Spartans Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.