Scorecard

Renegades Cricket Club v Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 31 May 2015 at 11:00 AM
Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club Won by 9 wickets

Match report On a warm May day, Southern Cavaliers played Renegades for the 2nd time in 3 weeks. After comfortably beating them in their previous encounter, hopes of a repeat were high with the Southern Cavaliers fielding a very strong team.We promptly lost the toss and were asked to bowl by the opposition. Barrie and Sheahan bowled their usual probing and penetrative opening spell but with a few sitters dropped, by usually very safe hands, we started to wonder if our luck was starting to turn against us. At 62 without loss after 18 overs, we knew we had to turn it around. As usual, the bowlers did not disappoint. Craig Browne’s steady medium pace produced the required breakthrough and it was a rapid procession back to the sidelines for the Renegades batsman after that. Brown with 3 for 22 and Harris with 4 for 15 were the pick of the bowlers. Renegades were duly bowled out for 113 in 32 overs.

Walker and Bonorchis opened the innings for the Southern Cavaliers and had progressed relatively unscathed to 28 without loss after 7 overs before Walker played a poor shot and was caught. This brought Watt to the wicket and together with Bonorchis, they put on an unbeaten 88 run 2nd wicket partnership in very few overs, to secure the win. Final score 116 for 1 in 17.4 overs and another comprehensive win. Watt ended up on a belligerent 46 n.o. and Bonorchis on a more cautious 22 n.o. Sterner tests to follow but the win consolidated our position right near the top of the league table.

Cameron Harris was duly named man of the match for a cracking spell of 6 overs, 4 maiden, 4 for 15. We are starting to get a reputation in the league now as a team that is very tough to beat. May that legacy continue to grow.

Highlights of the game in the link below (usual guest appearance by Skylia at the end of the video):
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=7kXOahQYxHQ

Renegades Cricket Club Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
114 (32.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stu Sheahan5.01900.001.80
Brian Barrie6.022200.003.67
Craig Browne7.012036.672.86
Francis Brooke5.003100.006.20
Cameron Harris6.041543.752.50
James Watt3.0012112.004.00

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
116

(17.4 overs)
    
Warren Bonorchis Not Out  22 43 51.16
Sebastian Walker Caught  13 28 46.43
James Watt Not Out  46 37 124.32
Craig Browne  
Thilina Silva  
Cameron Harris  
Adrian Van Wyk  
Brian Barrie  
Neil Hickey  
Stu Sheahan  
Francis Brooke  

Renegades Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.