Scorecard

Spartans Cricket Club v Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 07 Jun 2015 at 11:00 AM
Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report Another solid win for Southern Cavaliers, this time thrashing Spartans. Despite the fact that Spartans were at one point 22 for 8, they managed to score 133, with their best batsman arriving late and coming in last to score 55*.

Top bowling performances:
Anmol Anand: 8 overs, 15 runs, 5 wickets with an economy of 1.88.
Brian Barrie: 6 overs, 16 runs, 3 wickets with an economy of 2.34.

Despite a second-ball duck for the captain, the Southern Cavaliers never looked in trouble, cruising home with 7 wickets in hand. Cameron Harris scored the first 50 of the club, and was ably assisted by Thilina Silva.

Top batting
Cameron Harris 64*
Thilina Silva 44

Spartans Cricket Club Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
134 (17.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Brian Barrie8.012137.002.63
Anmol Anand8.011753.402.13
Francis Brooke2.001500.007.50
Cameron Harris6.0036136.006.00
Craig Browne3.011000.003.33
Sandeep Murthy2.0026126.0013.00
Thilina Silva1.00500.005.00

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
135

(22.2 overs)
    
Adrian Van Wyk Bowled  7 23 30.43
Sebastian Walker Caught  0 2 0
Cameron Harris Not Out  64 54 118.52
Thilina Silva Bowled  44 48 91.67
Luke Karamyalil Not Out  3 11 27.27
Brian Barrie  
Craig Browne  
Francis Brooke  
Cuthbert Cuffy  
Anmol Anand  
Sandeep Murthy  

Spartans Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.