Scorecard

Mavericks Cricket Club v Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 01 Aug 2015 at 11:00 AM
Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report [Warning: This match report is rated PG-13]

The Southern Cavaliers hammered another nail into their position at the top of the Southern Conference of the WMCB with a comprehensive 6-wicket win over Mavericks at a steamy Oxen Hill Saturday. The win was the team’s sixth in succession and was a reflection of its improving depth, which must be the envy of the league.

After captain Sebastian Walker surrendered another losing toss, the Cavaliers went out into the field hoping to make light work of the Mavericks’ batting order. Such was not to be, however, as the two openers made an enterprising start with some lusty hitting from occasionally wayward bowling before Stu Sheahan made the breakthrough. With the score on 32, a delivery reared off a length before taking an edge where keeper Neil Hickey made an awkward catch look easy.

The score moved to 42 for 1 before Anmol Anand wrote himself into the history books with his, and the club’s, first ever hat trick. He first removed opener Ravinda Singh for 22 when he was caught at mid-on by Francis Brooke, then followed that up by trapping Nauman Maqsood in front to a half-volley on middle stump, to which he offered no shot for some fucking reason. The hat trick ball was a brute of a pill, seaming back and upending the off stump of an indecisive Sarfar Ahmad, truly deserving of a celebration inspired by a Wembley game-winner.

Anand and leg-spinner Thilina Silva – with two identical caught-and bowled decisions – then combined to have Mavericks in all sorts of shit at 86 for 7. But hopes of a short day out evaporated with an 8th wicket stand of 67. While the bowling remained mostly tight – with Jay Khan (1 for 15 off 7.1) and Francis Brooke (1 for 13 off 4) particularly economical – the fielding began to fall away, with more Sydney Harbour Bridges than the opening ceremony of the 2000 Olympics. A drinks break proved the tonic, however, and on the resumption, the Cavaliers took 3 for 10 to roll their opponents for 163. Anand finished with 4 for 44 and Silva 3 for 44.

The run chase started enterprisingly at five an over with Johan Botha and Sebastian Walker looking untroubled but with the score on 25 Botha tried to hoist one over square leg and was judged leg before for 5. Botha had been hoping the umpire would offer him protection, a lot of love and affection, whether he was right or wrong. However, even though he was feeling weak, he had to walk down a one way street (back to the pavilion).

That was followed by Walker’s by now customary early exit, this time in the 8th over, not to a run out as everyone expected but instead to a rank full toss he could have put anywhere but instead sent back to the bowler.
With the score 38 for 2, the situation called for calm heads and Stu Sheahan, batting on one leg with Trademark Aussie Grit, and Man in Form Craig Browne batted calmly to add 66 before Browne followed his captain’s example by surrendering to a full toss for 17. Sheahan departed 20 runs later for a superb 58. With the score 124 for 4, the job fell to the middle order duo of Paul Woolf and Jay Khan.

Early on, Woolf had looked uglier than a 14-year old boy but now his shot-making returned. With Khan adding a handy 9 not out, Woolf’s unbeaten 30 off just 42 balls provided the exclamation point on a comfortable win achieved with more than six overs to spare.

Mavericks Cricket Club Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
163 (23.4 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stu Sheahan6.0017117.002.83
Anmol Anand8.0044411.005.50
Jay Khan7.1115115.002.09
Craig Browne5.002700.005.40
Thilina Silva8.0044314.675.50
Francis Brooke4.0013113.003.25

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
167

(33.3 overs)
    
Sebastian Walker Caught  16 23 69.57
Johan Botha Lbw  5 11 45.45
Stu Sheahan Caught  58 65 89.23
Craig Browne Bowled  17 45 37.78
Paul Woolf Not Out  30 42 71.43
Jay Khan Not Out  9 16 56.25
Thilina Silva  
Neil Hickey  
Anmol Anand  
Francis Brooke  
Aaron Flavel  

Mavericks Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.