Scorecard

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI v Mavericks Cricket Club on Sun 09 Aug 2015 at 11:00 AM
Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club Lost by 2 wickets

Match report With a place in the play-offs secured, alongside a spot in the annals of the history of cricket, Southern Cavaliers took to the Field of Dreams on Sunday to finish off a brutal double-header weekend. With a new look team, Captain Sebastian Walker also adopted a new approach to the coin toss. By winning it.

Token Kiwi Phil Houlding opened the batting with Johan ‘Bismarck’ Botha, the latter looking particularly solid on a suspect wicket. And then it all went wrong. Houlding was triggered, but showed his trademark Kiwi gratitude at the decision by standing and smiling at the umpire for several seconds before skulking off. Botha and Jay ‘Red Mist’ Khan, who had calmed since his antics of the day before, both followed soon after. 25-3 wasn’t quite what Walker had been hoping for by dropping down the order. However, 125 runs and a club record later, the Cavs were in a much stronger position. Walker and Craig Browne rotated the strike well, even lacing the odd four, with Browne reaching his second fifty of the season.

Alas, all good things must come to an end, to quote the inestimable Nelly Furtado. Walker got a shocker of an LBW decision, to the surprise of everyone but a rather pumped up bowler. Browne fell in the next over, and Paul Woolf was triggered soon after as the Cavs’ innings began to falter. With that, two club stalwarts came to the crease, though neither had been seen in whites for over a month. Daddy Van Wyk and Uncle Warren Bonorchis put on a measured 24 to get the team closer to a defendable 200. Both fell in quick session, leaving Aaron Flavel and his hair to drag the score past 200. A monster six did the job, before new boy Jason Cranfield and Irwin Stoffberg both fell in the final over.

Mavericks made a lightning start, aided by the delicious platters served up by Walker and Botha; 61 runs came from their 4 overs. Gagandeep Singh made the most of the loose stuff from all bowlers in racing to a brutal 90 not out. Browne was expensive, though he picked up 3 wickets; his ball to dismiss Nohman was probably the best ball of his life. Time to retire. Jay Khan was the pick of the bowlers, keeping the Cavs in the game with his 4 wickets, tight bowling, and tight hamstring. In amongst the carnage, Phil Houlding was able to live up to his Jamaican almost-namesake by bowling dangerously. So dangerously in fact, that he had to be taken off. And on an awful outfield the fielding remained at a good level. Khan took his fourth wicket to take Mavericks to 8 down with a couple still needed, and although the winning runs came soon after, this was an impressive performance with a lot of fight by the entire team.

Man of the Match: Craig Browne

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
202

(39.5 overs)
    
Phil Houlding Lbw  1 5 20.0
Johan Botha Caught  14 24 3 58.33
Jay Khan Caught  4 10 1 40.0
Sebastian Walker Lbw  44 62 5 70.97
Craig Browne Caught  55 65 8 84.62
Paul Woolf Lbw  4 5 80.0
Adrian Van Wyk Stumped  9 20 1 45.00
Warren Bonorchis Bowled  13 22 2 59.09
Aaron Flavel Not Out  17 19 2 1 89.47
Jason Cranfield Bowled  2 6 33.33
Irwin Stoffberg Bowled  0 3 0

Mavericks Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Mavericks Cricket Club Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
203 (24.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Craig Browne8.0055318.336.87
Johan Botha2.003100.0015.50
Sebastian Walker2.0030130.0015.00
Jay Khan8.0040410.005.00
Phil Houlding1.001000.0010.00
Aaron Flavel3.003300.0011.00