Scorecard

Spartans Cricket Club v Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 13 Sep 2015 at 11:00 AM
Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report On an initially mild day, with overcast conditions and rain in the air, the Southern Cavaliers took on Spartans for the second time this season. Despite reports of a strengthened batting line up, it was still a surprise when Spartans decided to bat first on a moist wicket with rain in the air. Unsurprisingly, the Southern Cavaliers struck early, with Kartik Radhakrishnan picking up two wickets in two balls with only 6 runs having been scored. Jay Khan supported him well early on with some tight overs, with very few runs coming off them.

However, immediately after this good start came a period of about 15 overs of poor play from the Cavs; in particular the fielding was…non-existent. Multiple catches were dropped, stumpings were missed and singles were turned in to twos and threes. The acme (or trough) of this period came with one player bowling only two balls before being banned for attempted GBH (bowling two head high full-tosses).

It came down to Thilina Sliva and Aaron Flavell to steady the ship, with the two of them putting together a solid bowling partnership. Silva in particular produced some great spin bowling, taking 2 wickets for 22 runs off 7 overs (with one maiden!). Concomitantly, people began to take their catches in the field, and with some more tight bowling from Craig Browne (2 wickets for 5 runs off 3 overs), Spartans were bowled out for 169.

After a half-time dust up between two best mates, Neil Hickey and James Watt opened the batting for the Cavs. Initially, the bowling was tight, and the batsmen watchful, with only 5 runs coming off the first 4 overs. However, things changed rather rapidly; and unlike during the interval, it was now the ball that was flying across the field, not verbals. The two openers cashed in on some rather loose bowling, putting on a 50 partnership in no time. With Watt spooning one up having scored 27, Kartik came in and continued to accumulate runs with Hickey. Hickey was finally out for 49, and Kartik notched up a nice 54*. Finally, Walker came in and smashed 3 consecutive boundaries to finish the job off in resounding fashion.

All told, it was a good day out for the Southern Cavaliers, despite a poor 15 over period in the first innings. With a full strength squad for the post-season, it should be an interesting couple of weeks for the team. Thank you also to the supporters who turned up!
Man of the Match was Kartik, who took 4-31 and scored 54*. Well played.

Spartans Cricket Club Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
168 (23.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kartik Radhakrishnan7.003749.255.29
Jay Khan7.013700.005.29
Anmol Anand2.00700.003.50
Alex Goss0.10600.0036.00
Aaron Flavel6.5047147.006.88
Thilina Silva7.0123211.503.29
Craig Browne3.00522.501.67

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
172

(26.2 overs)
    
James Watt Caught  27 27 2 1 100
Neil Hickey Caught  49 49 5 1 100
Kartik Radhakrishnan Not Out  54 54 6 1 100
Jay Khan Caught  14 14 100
Sebastian Walker Not Out  14 14 2 1 100
Luke Karamyalil  
Anmol Anand  
Craig Browne  
Thilina Silva  
Alex Goss  
Aaron Flavel  

Spartans Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.