Scorecard

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI v Crescent Cricket Club on Sun 20 Sep 2015 at 11:00 AM
Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report Southern Cavaliers took to the field on Sunday as top seeds for the league play-offs. No mean feat in the first season, Cavs had probably their strongest line up fielded this year. After going through the motions and losing the toss, skipper Sebastian Walker announced that Cavs would be bowling first in classic, overcast English conditions.

Stu Sheahan returned from his weekend away being a cowboy to leak 14 runs from the first over, while Jay Khan’s second over went for 11. This lightning start saw Crescent race to 35, before Sheahan and Khan both grabbed a wicket each. Another wicket followed soon after for Khan, before an outrageous run out from the boundary, of course by Francis Brooke, accelerated Crescent’s collapse. By this stage Crescent were in disarray, with Craig Browne picking up a wicket with an in-swinger, and Khan ending up with 4 wickets. Aaron Flavel and Thilina Silva also picked up wickets with tight bowling as Crescent eventually collapsed to 83 all out.

With not too many runs on the board, Cavs were able to knock the runs off easily, needing just 15 overs to do so. James Watt uncharacteristically passed on the opportunity to tuck into some buffet bowling, making a nice round duck. Sheahan and Cameron Harris chipped in along the way. Sebastian Walker also batted. Roll on the semis at Oxon Hill.

Crescent Cricket Club Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
85 (9.3 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stu Sheahan5.0025125.005.00
Jay Khan8.002947.253.63
Craig Browne5.0028128.005.60
Cameron Harris2.00700.003.50
Thilina Silva1.00020.000.00
Aaron Flavel1.00111.001.00

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
89

(15.3 overs)
    
James Watt Caught  0 6 0
Sebastian Walker Not Out  61 54 112.96
Cameron Harris Bowled  14 14 100
Stu Sheahan Not Out  11 19 57.89
Craig Browne  
Francis Brooke  
Anmol Anand  
Jay Khan  
Thilina Silva  
Aaron Flavel  
Neil Hickey  

Crescent Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.