Scorecard

A Money Matter Cricket Club v Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 13 Jun 2015 at 11:00 AM
Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club Won by 13 runs

Match report Victory for Southern Cavaliers in the 1st 2020 league game of the season. Scored 133 for 7 in 20 overs against Money Matters. Good recovery after being about 50/5. Oppo were all out for 128 with the highlight being a tracer bullet throw from Francis Brooke from 80 yards on the full to the wicket keeper, at the far end, to run out the opposition’s best batsman by half the pitch. Ball never went higher than 6 feet in the air. That lethal arm will run out many more this season.

Another good win and a great start to our 2020 campaign through June and July.
Sebastian Walker scored 43 and Craig Browne 37* in 21 balls, doing the batting damage, with Thilina Silva taking 4-27 in the bowling department.

Congrats to Craig Browne for his well deserved 1st Man-of-the-Match award for the season.

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
142

(20.0 overs)
    
Anmol Anand Caught  15 17 88.24
Adrian Van Wyk Caught  0 5 0
Johan Botha Bowled  3 15 20.0
Thilina Silva Bowled  10 12 83.33
Paul Woolf Bowled  0 3 0
Sebastian Walker Bowled  43 42 102.38
Craig Browne Not Out  37 25 148.00
Atif Choudhry Not Out  7 3 233.33
Irwin Stoffberg  
Francis Brooke  
A.N. Other  

A Money Matter Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

A Money Matter Cricket Club Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
129 (18.3 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Southern Cavaliers Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Anmol Anand4.0123123.005.75
Craig Browne4.0121210.505.25
Francis Brooke4.004300.0010.75
Thilina Silva4.002746.756.75
Adrian Van Wyk1.00900.009.00
Sebastian Walker1.20515.003.75